CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Frank A. Lofaro
Sumitomo Corporation of America
3333 New Hyde Park Road, Suite 406
New Hyde Park, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel wire from Japan.

Dear Mr. Lofaro:

In your letter dated July 19, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you plan to import is cold-rolled stainless steel round wire. The wire is imported in coils with a diameter ranging from 1 mm to 1.6 mm and will be used in Metal Inert Gas (MIG) Welding, a type of Gas Metal Arc Welding. It is not coated with flux.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel wire with a diameter of 1 mm or more but less than 1.52 mm will be 7223.00.1046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wire of stainless steel, round wire, other, with a diameter of 0.76 mm or more but less than 1.52 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel wire with a diameter of 1.6 mm will be 7223.00.1061, HTSUS, which provides for wire of stainless steel, round wire, other, with a diameter of 1.52 mm or more but less than 5.1 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division